Fixtures Announced! Durand Cup 2022 to Kick-off with Kolkata Derby on August 16


The fixtures for the 131st Durand Cup have been revealed with the tournament scheduled to kick off on August 16 with Kolkata giants ATK Mohun Bagan and East Bengal facing off at the Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan. The Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan will host the final on September 18.

Alongside the Saltlake stadium or VYBK and Kishore Bharati Krirangan in Kolkata, the Naihati Stadium in the North 24-Parganas district of West Bengal, Durand Cup will also be played in Guwahati’s Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium and Imphal’s Khuman Lampak stadium.

ALSO READ | Durand Cup to be Played in Assam and Manipur Along With West Bengal

The VYBK will play host to 10 games, as well as, all seven knockout games. Guwahati and Imphal will host one of the four groups and a total of 10 games each.

Durand Cup Fixtures

MATCH NO DAY GROUP TEAM NAME 1 VS TEAM NAME 2 TIME VENUE
1 TUESDAY B EAST BENGAL CLUB VS ATK MOHUN BAGAN FC TBD VYBK
2 WEDNESDAY A JAMSHEDPUR FC VS INDIAN AIR FORCE FT TBD NAIHATI
3 WEDNESDAY D ODISHA FC VS NORTH EAST UNITED FC TBD GUWAHATI
4 THURSDAY B MUMBAI CITY FC VS INDIAN NAVY FT TBD KISHORE
BHARATI
5 THURSDAY C NEROCA FC VS TRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)
TBD IMPHAL
6 FRIDAY D SUDEVA DELHI FC FC VS KERALA BLASTERS FC 15:00 GUWAHATI
7 FRIDAY A MOHAMMEDAN SC VS FC GOA 18:00 VYBK
8 SATURDAY C CHENNAIYIN FC VS ARMY RED FT 15:00 IMPHAL
9 SATURDAY B ATK MOHUN BAGAN FC VS RAJASTHAN FC 18:00 NAIHATI
10 SUNDAY D NORTH EAST UNITED FC VS ARMY GREEN FT 15:00 GUWAHATI
11 SUNDAY A JAMSHEDPUR FC VS BENGALURU FC 18:00 KISHORE
BHARATI
12 MONDAY C TRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)
VS HYDERABAD FC 15:00 IMPHAL
13 MONDAY B EAST BENGAL CLUB VS MUMBAI CITY FC 18:00 VYBK
14 TUESDAY A FC GOA VS INDIAN AIR FORCE FT 15:00 NAIHATI
15 TUESDAY D ODISHA FC VS KERALA BLASTERS FC 18:00 GUWAHATI
16 WEDNESDAY C ARMY RED FT VS NEROCA FC 15:00 IMPHAL
17 WEDNESDAY B ATK MOHUN BAGAN FC VS INDIAN NAVY FT 18:00 KISHORE
BHARATI
18 THURSDAY D ARMY GREEN FT VS SUDEVA DELHI FC FC 15:00 GUWAHATI
19 THURSDAY A BENGALURU FC VS MOHAMMEDAN SC 18:00 VYBK
20 FRIDAY C HYDERABAD FC VS CHENNAIYIN FC 15:00 IMPHAL
21 FRIDAY B EAST BENGAL CLUB VS RAJASTHAN FC 18:00 NAIHATI
22 SATURDAY A JAMSHEDPUR FC VS FC GOA 15:00 KISHORE
BHARATI
23 SATURDAY D NORTH EAST UNITED FC VS KERALA BLASTERS FC 18:00 GUWAHATI
24 SUNDAY C TRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)
VS ARMY RED FT 15:00 IMPHAL
25 SUNDAY B ATK MOHUN BAGAN FC VS MUMBAI CITY FC 18:00 VYBK
26 MONDAY D ODISHA FC VS SUDEVA DELHI FC FC 15:00 GUWAHATI
27 MONDAY A BENGALURU FC VS INDIAN AIR FORCE FT 18:00 NAIHATI
28 TUESDAY B RAJASTHAN FC VS INDIAN NAVY FT 15:00 KISHORE
BHARATI
29 TUESDAY C HYDERABAD FC VS NEROCA FC 18:00 IMPHAL
30 WEDNESDAY D KERALA BLASTERS FC VS ARMY GREEN FT 15:00 GUWAHATI
31 WEDNESDAY A JAMSHEDPUR FC VS MOHAMMEDAN SC 18:00 VYBK
32 THURSDAY C TRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)
VS CHENNAIYIN FC 18:00 IMPHAL
33 FRIDAY A BENGALURU FC VS FC GOA 15:00 KISHORE
BHARATI
34 FRIDAY D NORTH EAST UNITED FC VS SUDEVA DELHI FC FC 18:00 GUWAHATI
35 SATURDAY C ARMY RED FT VS HYDERABAD FC 15:00 IMPHAL
36 SATURDAY B EAST BENGAL CLUB VS INDIAN NAVY FT 18:00 VYBK
37 SUNDAY D ARMY GREEN FT VS ODISHA FC 15:00 GUWAHATI
38 SUNDAY A MOHAMMEDAN SC VS INDIAN AIR FORCE FT 18:00 NAIHATI
39 MONDAY B MUMBAI CITY FC VS RAJASTHAN FC 15:00 KISHORE
BHARATI
40 MONDAY C NEROCA FC VS CHENNAIYIN FC 18:00 IMPHAL

Durand Cup 2022 groups:

Group A: FC Goa, Mohammedan SC, Bengaluru FC, Jamshedpur FC, Indian Air Force FT

Group B: East Bengal, ATK Mohun Bagan, Mumbai City FC, Rajasthan United FC, Indian Navy FT

Group C: NEROCA FC, TRAU FC, Hyderabad FC, Chennaiyin FC, Army Red FT

Group D: Odisha FC, NorthEast United FC, Kerala Blasters FC, Sudeva Delhi FC, Army Green FT

Read all the Latest News, Breaking News, watch Top Videos and Live TV here.



Source link

Leave a Comment